?

Log in

PokemonTrainerLisa

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
11:12 am: Anyone going to New York Comic Con?
Hello everyone!

Um yeah, I'm not big on LJ's anymore. I use AIM, MSN, Mirc, and forums more often now, as they're much easier for me to communicate with people. ^_^


Anyway, I'm planning to attend New York Comic Con, since two of my favorite voice actors - Veronica Taylor and Rachael Lillis - are attending this con. NYCC is gonna be held April 18th to 20th.

I'm almost positive I'll have enough money, since my tax refund should be coming in soon. However, I'm having trouble getting transportation, since I don't know anyone in my state (West Virginia) who is attending this con. I would really appreciate it if anyone who's driving to New York Comic Con would be willing to pick me up/arrange transportation with me somehow.

My AIM is: Prin0c7ess

My MSN is: lisaml@charter.net

And my email address is: iloveashketchum@gmail.com


Thanks everyone for reading this message!! ^_^

Current Mood: hopefulhopeful

Comments

From:kirbopher
Date:April 8th, 2008 10:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hey if ya get to go, I'll be sure to say hey if I see ya.
[User Picture]
From:enigma_shadow1
Date:April 9th, 2008 12:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey Lisa, glad to hear you're gonna be coming! (It's Butler btw) I'll be there on Saturday the 19th.

Would you mind if I mention this on the Pokémon community to see if I can help you set something up?
[User Picture]
From:ashfangirllisa
Date:April 9th, 2008 06:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sure, go ahead!

That sounds great, Butler! ^^


You know what, that could really help me get to attend this time, so it could work. And also, it would make me incredibly happy if I actually get to meet Veronica Taylor!! ^__^
[User Picture]
From:destrokker
Date:April 9th, 2008 08:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hey babe. Thanks for adding me! (Just realized you did.) I added you back. :33
[User Picture]
From:ashfangirllisa
Date:April 10th, 2008 03:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hi Bianca! ^^

By the way, I think it's awesome how you like watching Kyo Kara Maou now.

That's one of my favorite anime series! It's so funny! ^_^ Also, I was introduced to KKM by my school's anime club. We used to watch this series every Friday (we got to like, episode 40-something before "everyone" got tired of it and they wanted to watch something else). But OMG, I love KKM! Yuri's really cute and he has black hair, just like Ash! But in addition to that, he can also be very nice and sweet to people, once again, just like Ash! XD

Also, I have about 4 Kyo Kara Maou DVDs that I bought at my local FYE store - they have both the subtitled and dub version on the official DVDs. I think the dub version of KKM is awesome! Have you seen the dub yet? If not, you should give it a try - I think you'll really like it!! LOL. XD
[User Picture]
From:destrokker
Date:April 10th, 2008 11:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
Like watching Kyou Kara Maou!? I LOVE WATCHING IT. It srsly pwns my life. I cannot get enough of it, no matter how many times I watch the series. >33 I've managed to see all 78 episodes, plus the OVAs, because I do prefer the Japanese version. But I did enjoy the dub every now and then. I think it's pretty decent, and I especially liked Yuuri's and Wolfram's dub voices. They were so cute!!!

I love Wolfram above all the other characters, because I am a sucker for his adorable big eyes and clingy attitude. I agree that Yuuri is much like Ash. That dorky little personality and all. I love Yuuri a lot. He's such an unlikely hero, but he's just amazing. XD He always has some of the best dialogue. And, of course, I am 100% totally in love with the Yuuri/Wolfram pairing. >3 *smerks* I just love those two so much!! *whimsical sigh*
[User Picture]
From:ashfangirllisa
Date:April 10th, 2008 12:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I know what you mean! The Yuri and Wolfram pairing is indeed cute! ^_^

Although, I feel sorry for poor Yuri, since he isn't "gay" and he actually prefers girls! LOL. XD But of course, I love it whenever Yuri finds Wolfram in his bed. It's so hilarious! Hehe. XD

And I love how the two of them great chemistry, despite the fact that, Yuri doesn't like to be reminded of how he "accidentally" got himself engaged to Wolfram. I think Yuri regrets that in a way, since Wolfram can get on his nerves sometimes. XD!!

Gunter's funny too, cause he seems to have a huge crush on Yuri as well. And there seems to be an interesting love triangle between Gunter, Wolfram, and Yuri. XD!!

Oh yeah, and the next episode previews - what Yuri says when he narrates the previews (especially in the dub version) is AWESOME! ^_^ Yuri is so funny when he reads those, lol. XD
[User Picture]
From:pukurin
Date:April 11th, 2008 01:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
LISA!! <33 Girly I have missed you!! I really really want you to come to the Comic Con!! ;-; Butler is going too I see!! Ahh!!
[User Picture]
From:ashfangirllisa
Date:April 11th, 2008 08:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hi Puff! *hugs* Aww, you're so sweet! ^_^ Yeah, I'm jealous of Butler for getting to meet Veronica again. He's lucky! Actually, this would make him tied with you and Bianca now - each of you have met Veronica twice (or is it your 3rd time now? *confused*). Incidentally, this makes me VERY jealous! XD But on the other hand, every time I hear about Veronica and Rachael being invited to another NY con, it just makes me very depressed. =( Because, each time I hope with all my heart that I can make it to a NY anime con, because I love Veronica so much and I wanna meet her badly. I honestly can't stand not being able to meet her, because it makes me feel like I can never achieve my own dreams (meeting Veronica being one of those dreams). *sigh* Also, it just seems impossible for me, because I'm stuck in WV and I don't drive nor do I have a car. However, I'm POSITIVE if someone ever had the opportunity to drive up to where I live, then my parents would allow me to go. But I highly doubt any one would be willing to go through all this trouble, just for me. And to make matters worse, lately, I've just been having bad luck and my life hasn't been all that great. ;_; (which is another reason why I wanna meet Veronica, I think after talking to her I would feel very inspired - and for the first time in ages, I would feel incredibly happy) But anyway, I really don't wanna miss NY Comic Con! I'm determined to make it there! Do you think you could help me, Puff? Aww, I really hope there's some way I can get there (transportation's my only problem, like I said) Why must I be a cursed Ash fan, who is doomed to never meet Veronica Taylor? ;_; By the way, Puff, at what times of the day/night are you on MSN? Because I've been going on there, but I never seem to *catch* you online. =(
[User Picture]
From:pukurin
Date:April 11th, 2008 10:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
::Hugg!::
Eei, actually we will be going too... I wanted to see T.M. Revolution, but when I heard they were going to be there that just sealed the deal!! But aww, don't say that! Trips aren't as easy as everyone makes it to seem!

I am not sure how much I can do.. I don't want to say anything empty because I feel horrible about last time!! I think that if you really really want to do this though you need to find anyway possible! This includes maybe sitting down and discussing this with your parents -- We would be more than happy to escort you around NYC ( I know that will make your parents feel better, Lol! ), but as far as transportation goes.. I don't think there's much we can do.. I know I work a full time job, but I am going back to school now too so money is tighter than ever!

The NYAF is in September though hun! That gives you more than enough time to start planning.. Butler is working hard to make sure that Veronica and Rachael can come, so there's a very good chance! Plus the Comic Con is run by the same people, so there's an even higher chance. ;D

::huggs:: Keep your chin up -- You're too big of a Veronica fan not to ever meet her -- I KNOW you will! <33

Edit; Oh! I am usually on Friday-Sundays.. School is taking up the majority of my free time. ;-; ::Huff:: Plus these past few weeks have been insane! (I'll be posting about it in my LJ tonight!)

Edited at 2008-04-11 10:11 pm (UTC)
[User Picture]
From:ashfangirllisa
Date:April 12th, 2008 11:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh man, the pressure is on now! XD

I had a feeling you guys were going to the con, lol.


As for me, it's good to know that all hope is not lost. Thanks, Puff! And actually, I normally try to have lots of hope for things like this. However, it's very difficult to think of a way I could get to a NY anime con. Talking to my parents doesn't work, trust me on this one! I mean, my mom would have no problem with me going to a con like this, if it weren't for fact that I'd be going by myself. My dad has a lot of issues, it seems he's always angry at me (it's a long story, I'll talk to you about it on MSN).

Anyway, it seems like my best bet for attending a NY con is, if someone who's driving to the con could actually pick me up. Because there's no way my parents would allow me to go on a bus/train by myself, that's for sure. Argh, they never let me have any fun! ;_;

I know I work a full time job, but I am going back to school now too so money is tighter than ever! <----- Money wouldn't be a problem for me, since I should be getting my tax return soon! So that's at least one thing good! ^^

I'm just worried that September will be too late. I can't wait that long! And if I get really depressed again, oh, I just don't know what will happen. ;_; (maybe you can help cheer me up on MSN? I could sure use someone to talk to right now!)
[User Picture]
From:pukurin
Date:April 13th, 2008 04:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
Lol, yes.. We can't help but always support whereever they're attending! I'm actually really scared about going to the Comic Con though -- Comic geeks. 8D

Hmm.. Well we will find a way.. I know things are really hard when it comes to parents -- I'm just fortunate that I live on my own, but all hope is still not lost!! I wish that you lived closer than us.. But with the way I am strapped with money and the price gas continuing to go up, I can't afford to pick you up. ;-;

I am glad that money isn't a problem! That gets you a lot further than a lot of people. ;D And I don't think Sept will be too late.. We will find a way!

I'll be online soon! I'm mostly on at night anymore.. Ugh!
[User Picture]
From:enigma_shadow1
Date:April 19th, 2008 02:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
I know this reply is late, but let me just further underline it: myself, Puff and Bianca are all working hard to make this happen. Just imagine how great it would be for all of us if we pulled it off!

So what if it didn't quite happen this time. September's plenty of time away. Keep your chin up, Lisa! Don't give up!
[User Picture]
From:ashfangirllisa
Date:April 19th, 2008 05:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
Aww, thanks for clearing that up for me, Butler! ^___^

*hugs*

And thank you for giving me more hope about September! Who knows? Maybe by that time, you guys will have an EXCELLENT, full-proof plan to help get me to NYAF, lol. I sure hope so, because, I know I'll have *the money* by that time (I should be getting a new job soon, so yeah, no problems as far as money goes). Just keep thinking of ways for me to get over there! XD

Anyway, I've been thinking about this, and there are a few things I'd like to know....

1) Does Veronica actually KNOW who I am? I mean, I know that she exchanged emails with me, but that was *months* ago. So I'm not sure that she still remembers me. However, rencently, I sent her an email with my new address (which is: iloveashketchum@gmail.com). But she hasn't replied back, so I don't know...

2) Does Veronica know how much I admire her, and REALLY love and appreciate her work on Pokemon? And also, how I've been dying to meet her? (it's one of my dreams to meet her) I just think it would be awesome if she knew all of this.

3) Does Veronica know that I'm the current leader of SOVA? Heh, that's just something I was wondering. ^^;
[User Picture]
From:enigma_shadow1
Date:April 21st, 2008 12:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
When I spoke briefly with Veronica last night, she said she really hopes to attend in September. So that looks good.

Me and Puff are gonna make a push to get Maddie in addition to Veronica and Rachael this time.

As for your questions:

1. I don't know. I did say I had a friend named Lisa to her in December, and I got her to say "Hi Lisa, sorry I missed you!" as Ash. She knows of *A* Lisa, she may not know it's you.

2 and 3. Probably not.
Powered by LiveJournal.com